Sports

Colours Ball Nominations 2011

Colours Ball 2011 takes place this Sunday, March 20. These are the 10/11 nominees!

College Colours


 

The College awards Colours to those individuals who have performed to a significantly high level at their chosen sport. The award criteria, not only considers performance, but encompasses attendance, attitude, external achievements and overall contribution. Everyone below has been nominated by their club, a committee member or the Student Activities Committee.

All the people listed below were nominated by their clubs for Half Colours and Full Colours.

 

Half Colours

 

The Nominees are:

 

Basketball: Jocelyn Lau, Levke Rickmers

Boat: Georgina Kerr, Lance Johnson, Emily Gardiner, Kirsty Scott

Cheer: Doug German, Ellis Larson, Emma Proctor, Rupert Dickinson

Fencing: Jacquelynne Bowers, Jennifer Mcgeever

Netball: Lydia Boulton, Zahra Jefferies, Chloe Nkomo, Olivia Pitt, Claire Nineham, Alex Evans, Steph Bissell, Laura Bibby, Catie Barnes

Cricket: Jake Wells

Hockey: Elizabeth Scanlan, Ben Sibthorpe, Dan Eggleston, Laurens Noten, Peter Bromfield, Rosanna White

Men’s Football: Tom Pratt, Greg Molford

Men’s Rugby: Oli King, Jack Dominc Hewitt, Euan Strachan, Elliot Golds, Andrew Wilkie, Adam McCulloch

Ski and Snowboard: Charlie Law, Rob Ashpole  

Squash: Laura Goswell

Lacrosse: Claire Neale, Katherine Bentz, Kirsty Skinner, Mark Winter, Max Parker, Sandy Bashford

Swim: Alex Bremner, Emily Bolden, Emma Mason, David Comer, Edward Schlesinger

Women’s Football: Sophie Dand, Ellie Bryans

Women’s Rugby: Grace Shaw, Heather Anning, Natalie Kahn

Ultimate: Sam Stephenson, William Laffin, Stephen Dorrian, Ben Gorman

 

 

 

Full Colours

The Nominees are:

Cheerleading: Marie Duffy, Amber Hillier, Becky McVittie, Georgina Xuereb

Men’s Football: Andrew Wright

 

Hockey: Mike Baker Lisanne Hillen, Madeline Mortimer

 

Men’s Rugby: Humphery Hodgeson, Ben Baylay, Duncan Eaglesham

 

Netball: Cassandra Goodfellow Emma Gray, Holly Alexander, Issy Neal-Hooke, Ashleigh Barber

 

Women’s Football: Annie Marsh, Krissie Glover, Liz Prollins

 

Women’s Rugby: Rachel Dark, Sophie Waight

 

Lacrosse: Ryan Gisborne-Weare

 

Ultimate: Adrian Hornby, Will Basham, James Budnik

 

Swimming:, Rebecca Kearney, Jonathon Brankin

 

Squash: Arran Waterman, Jamie Pearce, Julie Peachey

Athletic Union Crest


 

The Athletic Union awards Crests to acknowledge those who have made an outstanding contribution towards the running and improvement of their club. Everyone below has been nominated for a crest by either a club, committee member or of the Student Activities Committee with the belief that their commitment deserves recognition.

Cricket: David Ford , Guy Williamson

Fencing: Daniel Brooks , Daniel Porter, Kezia Hughes, Lewis Bassett-Butt

Boat: Alex  Hutton, Ryan Cheale

 

Men’s Football: Andrew Wright

 

Squash: Ben Hine, Julie Peachey

Volleyball: Kristina Svibova

 

Basketball: Alice Couten

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ninjutsu: Alexandra Zuckermann

 

Swimming: Claire Trenery

 

Netball: Steph Bissell

 

Women’s Rugby: Lucy Fleming

 

Cheerleading: Becky McVittie, Rupert Dickinson

 

Ski and Snowboard: Natasha Evans

MACS: Christopher Stroud

 

Ultimate Frisbee: Adrian Hornby, Daniel South, Will Basham

Sportsman of the Year

This College award is presented to a Sportsman who has performed at a consistently outstanding level through out the year. Often the recipient of the award competes in multiple sports and achieves representative honours outside Royal Holloway.

 

The Final Nominees are:

Darren March

Simeon Kyurchiev

Sebastian Schyberg

 

 

Sportswoman of the Year

This College award is presented to a Sportswoman who has performed at a consistently outstanding level through out the year. Often the recipient of the award competes in multiple sports and achieves representative honours outside Royal Holloway.

The Final Nominees are:

Fiona Jones

Emily Moss

Jennifer McGeever

 

Club of the Year

Club of the Year is awarded by the Students’ Union to a club who has been outstanding in organisation, development and the overall service offered to its members. All aspects of sporting activity are considered including performance, events, development, administration and general practice.

Awarded by Andrew Steadman, Student Activities Manager.

 

The Final Nominees are:

Squash

Cheer

Women’s Rugby

 

 

0 comments on “Colours Ball Nominations 2011

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: